CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 G82944

Ms. Virginia Sun
Import Manager
The J. Jill Group, Inc.
4 Batterymarch Park
Quincy, MA 02269

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong/Macau/China

Dear Ms. Sun:

In your letter dated November 2, 2000, on behalf of QT Services Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 1366, is a woman’s pullover sweater that is constructed from 75% silk, 25% cashmere, knit fabric. The outer surface of the sweater measures 9 or fewer stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a square neckline and long sleeves. The sleeve openings and the bottom of the garment have rolled edges. Decorative designs are embroidered on the sleeves and the front panel.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: containing 70% or more by weight of silk or silk waist. The duty rate will be 2.9% ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 746. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong/Macau/China are not subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division